Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy rights of our customers. This privacy policy sets out the policies and practices of SIM CART in the collection, use, sharing and protection of customers’ personal information. SIM CART may update or change this policy and these changes will be posted in SIM CART’s website.

This privacy policy includes:


Collection of Customer’s Personal Information

We collect personal information about you when you register or subscribe for one of our services, place an order, use our online services, interact with us in any other way, such as via social media, ask for information or assistance, give us a testimonial or other feedback, comment on any blogs or articles featured in our services. By registering, subscribing or using our services, you consent to the use of your personal data in line with this policy.

Back to top

Types of Personal Data Collected

The information we collect and hold about you may include your name, email address, phone and mobile phone numbers, home address, shipping and payment card billing address, IP address, search criteria, shopping history, shopping preferences, responses to research panels and surveys, the type of browser you use (a browser is the program you use to look at websites, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari), the times when you access the site and for how long, your referring URL (the site you come from to reach our website), cell IDs (these are the unique identifiers of the telecommunications towers being used by your mobile phone when you use our locations-based services on your mobile phone or tablet) and other location information (for example, GPS measurements), photographs and other content you share with us when you use our services, date of birth, password details, answers to security questions and any other information you may give us.

Back to top

Use of Customers’ Personal Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. We use your phone numbers just to contact you if necessary, such phone numbers are not shared with outside parties. We may use all the information received to better design our website and for advertising. You can register with our website if you would like to receive updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form. You can always unsubscribe from our updates at any time. Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Back to top

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data will only be retained for as long as Sim Cart needs it for the purposes of use stated in this policy (and directly related purposes) unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory, regulatory or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime.

Back to top

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

All personal data held by SIM CART will be kept confidential but SIM CART may disclose information about you to the following parties to use, disclose, process or retain your personal data for the purposes mentioned above and any other purposes indicated in this paragraph below:(i) mailing houses and other third party suppliers working on our company's behalf; (ii) regulatory bodies, government and enforcement agencies, such as the police; (iii)professional advisers (which shall include lawyers and auditors); (iv)any banking or financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies; (v)credit information or reference bureaux;(vi)debit-collection agencies or other debt-recovery organizations; (vii) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, data analytics or other services to SIM CART in connection with the operation of its business.

Back to top

Linkage to other websites

Our online services contain hyperlinks to websites that are owned and operated by other organizations. These websites have their own privacy policies, and we urge you to read them. They control how your personal information is used when you give it to these other organizations. We do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites run by other organizations. If you use these other websites you do so at your own risk.

Back to top

About cookies

We collect information about your use of our online services using cookies. Cookies are very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other device which we can access when you visit our site in future. Cookies help us remember who you are and other information about your visits. They can help display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Website may not work properly.

Back to top

Direct Marketing

SIM CART intends to use your personal data such as your contact details, including contact name, fixed and mobile telephone number, email address, correspondence address and other information such as information about the products or services you have viewed online or purchased and your location data so that SIM CART can send you information, materials, products, offers and news about the products that SIM CART wants to market.

SIM CART will seek your consent or indication of no objection before SIM CART uses your personal data in direct marketing.

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed. You may also opt out of direct marketing by post to the address stated in "Your Privacy Rights" paragraph below.

Back to top

Security of Personal Data

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We also follow the security procedures that applicable privacy laws require. These cover storing, using and releasing any information you have provided and, as well as measures designed to prevent unauthorized access or use.

When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorized use.

Back to top

Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by logging into your account with the username and password you created when you registered with us. You can also correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Back to top

Your Privacy Rights

a) In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance") and subject to exemptions specified in the Ordinance, you have the right to:(i)check whether SIM CART holds personal data about you and to receive copies of such data; (ii) require SIM CART to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate; and (iii) ascertain SIM CART policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by SIM CART. b)In accordance with the Ordinance, SIM CART has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request. c) Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held and to stop receiving or re-start receiving direct marketing, may be made in writing by post to:

Unit 2302, 23/F New World Tower 1, 18 Queen's RD, Central, Hong Kong

Please identify yourself with your name and contact number when writing to us.

Back to top

Privacy Policy Published at Sim Cart

We may update this privacy policy from time to time so you may want to check it each time you give us personal information or use our websites. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the version posted on the website and the previous versions, this version shall prevail. All handling of personal data will be governed by the most recent version of the policy. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version will prevail.

Back to top

Last Updated: 9 Nov 2017